Saint Elias of Conques

Also known as

  • Heli
  • √Člie

Memorial

Profile

Monk. Abbot of the monastery Sainte-Foy de Conques, Rouergue, Languedoc, France. Founded the monastery New Conques from land and support given by King Pepin I of Aquitaine in late 838.

Died

  • c.900 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Elias of Conques“. CatholicSaints.Info. 28 December 2015. Web. 21 November 2017. <>