Saint Eigil of Fulda

Also known as

  • Aegil
  • Aegilius
  • Aeigil
  • Aeigilus
  • Aigil
  • Egil
  • Eygil
  • Fiegil
  • Figil



Born to the Bavarian nobility; nephew of Saint Sturmi of Fulda. Educated in Fulda, Germany in the monastery of his uncle Sturmi. Eigil became a Benedictine monk in Fulda. Priest. Teacher at the monastery school. Abbot of the monastery in 817, a house that was in decline at that point. He restored the community, built churches, founded another house, and trained his successor, Saint Rabanus Maurus.




Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Eigil”. CatholicSaints.Info. 16 December 2010. Web. 22 October 2016. <>