Saint Egilo

Also known as

  • Egilon
  • Eigil

Memorial

Profile

Monk. Abbot of PrĂ¼m Abbey near Trier, Germany. Restored the monastery at Flavigny, France. Founded the monastery of Corbigny, France.

Died

  • 871 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Egilo“. CatholicSaints.Info. 23 June 2009. Web. 27 April 2015. <>