Saint Edburgh of Bicester

Also known as

  • Edburgh of Aylesbury
  • Eadburga of….
  • Eadburh of….
  • Edburg of….
  • Edburga of….



Born a princess, the daughter of the pagan King Penda of Mercia; sister of Saint Cuneburga and Saint Edith of Aylesbury; aunt of Saint Osith. Nun under Saint Cuneburga’s convent at Castor, Northamptonshire, England. Nun at a small monastery she built on land at Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England on land donated by her father. The towns of Adderbury and Edburton in England are thought to have been named for her.




MLA Citation

  • “Saint Edburgh of Bicester“. CatholicSaints.Info. 13 June 2015. Web. 1 December 2015. <>