Saint Ecclesius of Ravenna

Also known as

  • Eclesio Celio

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Ravenna, Italy from 521 till his death in 532. Built the Basilica of San Vitale. Worked with Pope John I to resist King Theodoric.

Died

  • 532 of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ecclesius of Ravenna“. CatholicSaints.Info. 25 July 2015. Web. 30 August 2015. <>