Saint Eanswith

Also known as

  • Eanswida

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, grand-daughter of King Ethelbert of Kent. On the coast near Folkestone, she founded the first convent in England; it was later destroyed by invading Danes.

Died

Canonized

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Eanswith“. CatholicSaints.Info. 22 September 2016. Web. 25 September 2016. <>