Saint Domitian of Lerins

Also known as

  • Domitian of Bebron

Memorial

Profile

Orphaned young, when he was old enough he gave away all his possessions to the poor and became a monk in Rome, Italy. He emigrated to Gaul and became a monk at Lerins Abbey. Built an oratory dedicated to Saint Christopher in the neighborhood of Lyons, France, and lived there as a hermit. Founded the monastery of Bebron, a house that was later better known as Saint Rambert de Joux.

Born

Died

  • 440 at the Saint Rambert de Joux Abbey of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Domitian of Lerins“. CatholicSaints.Info. 25 June 2015. Web. 4 September 2015. <>