Saint Deusdedit of Canterbury

Also known as

  • Adeodatus
  • Freithona
  • Frithona
  • Frithonas
  • Frithuwine

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk. Sixth Archbishop of Canterbury, England in 655, the first Anglo-Saxon to hold the seat. Served during a relatively quiet period in the history of this diocese. Founded a convent on the Isle of Thanet. Venerable Bede mentions him in his writings, but provides no details about him.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Deusdedit of Canterbury“. CatholicSaints.Info. 14 July 2016. Web. 30 August 2016. <>