Saint Davnet

Also known as

  • Damhnat

Memorial

Profile

Sixth century woman who early in life dedicated herself to God. Founded a monastery in the area of her village.

Born

Died

  • Sliabh Beagh, parish of Tydavnet, County Monaghan, Ireland of natural causes
  • an ornamental pilgrim‘s staff that is believed to have belonged to her has survived, and for generations was used as a lie-detector in her parish

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Davnet“. CatholicSaints.Info. 8 June 2015. Web. 8 December 2016. <>