Saint Cynibild of Laestingaeu

Also known as

  • Cynibild of Lastingham
  • Cynebill
  • Cynibil

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, the brother of Saint Chad and Saint Cedd. Educated at Lindisfarne by Saint Aidan and Saint Finan, and then in Ireland. Priest. Evangelized the Anglo-Saxons in Northumbria. Founded a monastery in Laestingaeu in north Yorkshire (modern Lastingham), England in 658, and became a monk there.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cynibild of Laestingaeu“. CatholicSaints.Info. 23 August 2009. Web. 31 July 2015. <>