Saint Criotan of Macreddin

Also known as

  • Criotan of Aghavannagh
  • Criotan of Aghamanagh
  • Criotan Mac Iolladon
  • Chritoc of…
  • Chritocus of…
  • Credan of…
  • Credanus of…
  • Credin of…
  • Credus of…
  • Cridanus of…
  • Critanus of…
  • Mochritocus of…

Memorial

Profile

Son of Illudion (Iladon, Lolladon). After inadvertently killing his father, Criotan withdrew from the world to live as a swineherd. Spiritual student of Saint Petroc. Monk. Travelled to Ireland to study with holy men in Ireland for 20 years, and then returned to Cornwall. Founded the church in Sancreed, Cornwall.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Criotan of Macreddin“. CatholicSaints.Info. 7 May 2016. Web. 10 December 2016. <>