Saint Cornelius McConchailleach

Also known as

  • Cornelius Mac Conchailleadh

Memorial

Profile

Joined the Augustinians at Armagh, Ireland in 1140. Abbot in 1151. Archbishop of Armagh in 1174. Pilgrim to Rome, Italy; died on his way home.

Born

Died

  • 1176 in Canbery, Savoy, France of natural causes
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cornelius McConchailleach“. CatholicSaints.Info. 30 May 2015. Web. 3 September 2015. <>