Saint Colman Mc O’Laoighse

Also known as

  • Columbanus Mc O’Laoighse

Memorial

Profile

Sixth-century spiritual student of Saint Columba and Saint Fintan of Clonenagh. Founded a monastery in Oughaval, Ireland, and served as its first abbot. A church at Stradbally, Ireland is dedicated to him.

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Colman Mc O’Laoighse“. CatholicSaints.Info. 12 May 2015. Web. 31 July 2015. <>