Saint Chillien of Aubigny

Also known as

  • Chilianus
  • Chillen
  • Kilian
  • Killian



Relative of Saint Fiacre whom he visited while on pilgrimage to Rome, Italy. Stayed for a while to learn contemplative prayer from Fiacre. Acquainted with bishop Saint Faro of Meaux who dispatched him to evangelize in Artois, France. He was very successful as a missionary. Founded a monastery at Aubigny-en-Artois, France. Sometimes listed as a bishop, but records vary on his consecration. Reported to have been offered the papacy, the only Irishman known to have been offered the throne; he declined, citing his inadequacy.




MLA Citation

  • “Saint Chillien of Aubigny“. CatholicSaints.Info. 13 November 2009. Web. 7 October 2015. <>