Saint Cecilia Yu Sosa

Also known as

  • Caecilia Yu So-Sa
  • Jechillia Yu So-Sa

Memorial

Profile

Married lay woman in the apostolic vicariate of Korea. Mother of Saint Paul Chong Hasang and Saint Jung Hye. One of the Martyrs of Korea.

Born

  • 1761 in Seoul, South Korea

Died

  • 23 November 1839 in Bo-jeong Prison, Seoul, South Korea of injuries following repeated whippings

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cecilia Yu Sosa“. CatholicSaints.Info. 21 November 2015. Web. 26 August 2016. <>