Saint Casari of Villeneuve-lès-Avignon

Also known as

  • Cazarie
  • Gosaria

Memorial

Profile

Hermitess in the area of Avignon, France near where the Abbey Saint-André-de-Villeneuve was founded.

Died

  • 586 of natural causes
  • relics in the Abbey Saint-André-de-Villeneuve

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Casari of Villeneuve-lès-Avignon“. CatholicSaints.Info. 17 December 2016. Web. 12 December 2017. <>