Saint Cagnoald of Laon

Also known as

  • Cagnou
  • Chagnoald
  • Chainaldus
  • Chainoaldus

Memorial

Profile

Brother of Saint Faro of Meaux and Saint Burgundofara. Monk at Luxeuil, France. Spiritual student of Saint Columbanus with whom he travelled to Bobbio, Italy where they founded a monastery. Sixth bishop of Laon, France.

Died

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cagnoald of Laon“. CatholicSaints.Info. 19 August 2009. Web. 4 June 2015. <>