Saint Cadoc of Llancarvan

Also known as

  • Cadoc of Wales
  • Cadoc the Wise
  • Cadocus….
  • Cadog….
  • Cadvaci….
  • Cadvael….
  • Cathmael….
  • Cattwg….
  • Docus….
  • Catrwg Ddoeth



Son of Saint Gwynllyw, a king in Wales, a robber chieftain who led a band of 300; his mother, Saint Gladys, had been stolen in a raid on a neighboring chief; brother of Saint Gluvias. Raised by an Irish monk; Cadoc’s father had stolen the monk‘s cow, and when he came to demand its return, the king decided it was sign. Studied in Wales and Ireland. Priest.

Once chased through a wood by an armed swineherd from an enemy tribe. His hiding place spooked an old, gray, wild boar that made three great leaps at him – then disappeared; Cadoc took this as a sign, and the location became the site of the great church and monastery at Llancarvan, Wales; the house became renowned for the learning and holiness of its monks.

Legend says he once saved his brother monks in a famine by tying a white thread to the foot of a (well-fed) mouse; he then following the thread to an abandoned, well-stocked, underground granary. Another time he and his brothers went out to meet a band of thieves, chanting and playing harps; it surprised the highwaymen so much, they turned and left.

Lived as a hermit with Saint Gildas on the Island of Flatholmes off Vannes, Brittany. Established a monastery on a small island just off Brittany, joined by a stone bridge so local children could walk out for school. Returned to Britain to evangelize, and work with Christian survivors of Saxon raids. Martyr.





Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Cadoc of Llancarvan“. CatholicSaints.Info. 16 September 2012. Web. 29 November 2015. <>