Saint Berach of Kilbarry

Also known as

  • Berach of Termonbarry
  • Barachias of….
  • Barry of….
  • Berachius of….

Memorial

Profile

Brother of Saint Midabaria. Raised by his uncle, Saint Freoch. Spiritual student of Saint Kevin of Glendalough. Built a church and monastery at Cluain Coirpthe, also known as Termonbarry or Kilbarry, Ireland. Believed to be a martyr. His crosier is in the Dublin Museum.

Died

Canonized

Patronage

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Berach of Kilbarry“. CatholicSaints.Info. 14 February 2010. Web. 27 April 2015. <>