Saint Beoc

Also known as

  • Bean
  • Beanus
  • Dabeoc
  • Mobeoc
  • Moboac
  • Mo-Bioc
  • Mobioc

Memorial

Profile

Founded a monastery on an island in Lough Derg, Donegal, Ireland, a site famous for barefoot pilgrimages that continue to this day, and served as its first abbot.

Born

Died

  • 5th6th century of natural causes

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Beoc“. CatholicSaints.Info. 30 December 2016. Web. 25 June 2017. <>