Saint Becan of Kill-Beggan

Also known as

  • Began
  • Beggan
  • Becain



Relative of Saint Columba of Iona. Sixth-century evangelist in Ireland. Founded the monastery known as Kill-Beggan in Westmeath, Ireland, and served as its abbot. The parish of Imleach-Becain in Meath, Ireland is named for him.


Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Becan of Kill-Beggan“. CatholicSaints.Info. 4 April 2010. Web. 13 October 2015. <>