Saint Bandaridus of Soissons

Also known as

  • Banderik
  • Bandery

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Soissons, France in 540. Founded at monastery at Crépin, France. Exiled from his see, he worked as a gardener for seven years without revealing his identity, but was eventually found out and recalled.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Bandaridus of Soissons“. CatholicSaints.Info. 9 June 2012. Web. 31 March 2015. <>