Saint Baglan of Wales

Also known as

  • Baglan of Armorica
  • Faglan of…

Memorial

Profile

Fifth century missionary from Brittany to Britain, especially in Wales. Founded monasteries, including one whose site was chosen via a crozier with healing powers which led him to a tree with “three kinds of fruit”. One of the Breton Missionaries to Britain.

Canonized

Representation

  • carrying fire in his bare hands (symbolic of controlled his lusts without them harming him)
  • with a tree bearing three types of fruit (emblematic of teaching the Trinity, similar to Patrick’s clover; or of faith, hope and love; or of poverty, chastity and obedience)
  • a man by a tree with a hive of bees in the trunk, a sow with her litter underneath it, and a crow who had made a nest in the branches (a tree with three types of fruit)
  • a man kneeling in prayer so long that his knees have left dents in the stone
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Baglan of Wales“. CatholicSaints.Info. 31 December 2016. Web. 18 November 2017. <>