Saint Atto of Pistoia

Also known as

  • Atho
  • Attho

Memorial

Profile

Monk. Abbot of Vallombrosa. Bishop of Pistoia, Italy for 20 years. Wrote a work on the relics of and miracles that occurred at Saint James of Compostella.

Died

  • 1153 of natural causes

Canonized

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Atto of Pistoia“. CatholicSaints.Info. 3 August 2012. Web. 26 April 2015. <>