Saint Aper of Sens

Also known as

  • Apre
  • Aprus
  • Avre
  • Epvre
  • Evre

Memorial

Profile

First priest in 7th century LaTerrasse, diocese of Grenoble, France. After years of bickering among his parishioners and slander from every corner, he retired to live as a hermit at LaChambre, diocese of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne, France. Built a cell for private prayers, and a nursing home to care for the poor. Spiritual director of a man later known as Aprunculus (little wild boar). The town of Saint-Avre, France grew up around the cloister.

Name Meaning

  • wild boar (= aper)

Born

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Aper of Sens“. CatholicSaints.Info. 10 December 2016. Web. 11 December 2016. <>