Saint Amor of Amorbach

Also known as

  • Amator
  • Amour

Memorial

Profile

Worked with Saint Pirmin as an 8th-century missionary in Germany. Founded the monastery of Amorbach in Franconia.

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Amor of Amorbach“. CatholicSaints.Info. 13 June 2012. Web. 4 July 2015. <>