Saint Amatus

Also known as

  • Aimé
  • Aimee
  • Amad
  • Amat
  • Amé



Born to the nobility. Entered the abbey of Saint Maurice of Agaune in Switzerland while still very young. Spent thirty years there as a schoolboy, Benedictine monk, and hermit. Accompanied Saint Eustace to Luxeuil Abbey in 614, and became a monk there. Brought the Merovingian nobleman Saint Romaric to the faith. Among his other charities, Romaric founded a Benedictine double monastery of Remiremont Abbey at Habendum in 620, and Amatus served as its first abbot.




Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Amatus“. CatholicSaints.Info. 13 September 2010. Web. 28 November 2015. <>