Saint Amadour the Hermit

Also known as

  • Amadour of Lucca
  • Amadour of Rocamadour
  • Amadoro…
  • Amator…
  • Amatore…

Memorial

Profile

In 1126 or 1162 (record vary), the body of this saint was found, possibly incorrupt, in a tomb with indications that the person had died about 1000 years earlier. With no background information available about the body, a series of stories (and guesses) grew up around the person –

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Amadour the Hermit“. CatholicSaints.Info. 20 January 2020. Web. 3 April 2020. <>