Saint Aleth of Dijon

Also known as

  • Aleth of Montbard
  • Aleth of Zélie
  • Adèle
  • Aleidis
  • Alèthe
  • Aletta
  • Alette
  • Alice
  • Alix
  • Aliz
  • Alyette
  • Elisabeth
  • Ethle

Memorial

Profile

Daughter of the lord of Montbard. Lay woman, married to a man named Tecolin. Mother of Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and other holy children. She and her husband had a devotion to and built a chapel for Saint Ambrosinian of Armenia.

Died

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Aleth of Dijon“. CatholicSaints.Info. 7 August 2019. Web. 22 November 2019. <>