Saint Adalbert of Casauria

Also known as

  • Adalbert of Monte Caramanico

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk at Cassoria, Abruzzi, Italy. Worked for a while with Saint Guy of Casauria. Retired to live as a hermit on Mount Caramanico where he eventually founded the abbey of Saint Nicholas.

Died

  • c.1045 of natural causes
Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Adalbert of Casauria“. CatholicSaints.Info. 21 November 2015. Web. 13 February 2016. <>