Saint Achahildis of Wendelstein

Also known as

  • Achachildis
  • Achatia
  • Atzin
  • Reinilda of Luxemburg

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, the sister of Saint Cunegundes. Married to Thietmar and mother of quintuplets; she and her husband, both of whom were drawn to religious life, then took vows of celibacy. Noted for her charity to the poor, and as a miracle worker. Founded a parish church in Wendelstein, Germany. Once when she discovered that a servant had killed and stolen some geese, she forgave the servant and brought the geese back to life – including the one that had been cooked.

Died

  • c.970 of natural causes
  • interred at the church in Wendelstein, Germany that she had founded
  • tomb re-discovered in 1447
  • healing miracles, especially of children, were reported at the tomb
  • church later taken over by Protestants and devotion ceased

Canonized

Representation

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Achahildis of Wendelstein“. CatholicSaints.Info. 1 November 2016. Web. 20 November 2017. <>