Resurrectionists

Also known as

  • Priests of the Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ

Founded

  • 1836 at Paris, France by Peter Semenenko and Jerome Kajsiewicz under the direction of Bogdan Janski
  • first vows pronounced in the catacombs of Saint Sebastian, Rome, Italy on Easter Day, 1842
  • constitutions compiled by Father Semenenko, c.1848
  • definitively approved in 1902

Article

A congregation of Polish origin. The congregation devotes itself to work in parishes and missions, and to the education of youth in colleges and seminaries, established in Italy, Canada, and in the United States. The superior general resides at Rome, Italy. Members of the congregation may belong to the Latin or to the Greek Rite.

Profiled Members

        MLA Citation

        • “Resurrectionists“. Congregations of the Faith. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 January 2014. Web. 22 October 2017. <>