New Catholic Dictionary – Saint Ivo

[Saint Ivo]
Also known as

  • Saint Ives
  • Saint Yves

Profile

Confessor, born Kermartin, Brittany, 1253; died Louannec, 1303. Educated at Paris, he practised law at Rennes and Treguier, and later joined the Franciscan tertiaries. Ordained, 1284, he was appointed to the parish of Tredrez and later to Louannec, where he served as bishop‘s judge, and lawyer of the poor. Patron of lawyers. Emblem: a cat. Canonized, 1347. Relics at Treguier. Feast, 19 May.

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ivo”. New Catholic Dictionary. CatholicSaints.Info. 9 August 2013. Web. 19 September 2017. <>