New Catholic Dictionary – Jose de Anchieta

Also known as

  • Apostle of Brazil

Profile

Spanish missionary. He entered the Society of Jesus in 1551, and went to Brazil in 1553, where in spite of delicate health he worked among colonists and savages for 45 years. Surnamed “Thaumaturgus,” on account of miracles and prophecies, it is said that he had a remarkable attraction for birds and even wild beasts. He wrote a Tupi grammar and dictionary and became rector of the College of Saint Vincent, and later Jesuit Provincial of Brazil.

Born

  • 1534 in Laguna, Teneriffe, Canary Islands

Died

  • 1597 in Reritigba, Brazil

MLA Citation

  • “Jose de Anchieta”. New Catholic Dictionary. CatholicSaints.Info. 14 August 2013. Web. 20 September 2017. <>