Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Also known as

  • Natività di Maria Vergine
  • Nativité di Maria Vergine


About the Feast

This feast probably originated after the Council of Ephesus in 431, which established her right to the title of “Mother of God.” It was first mentioned in a hymn composed by Saint Romanus, an ecclesiastical lyrist of the Greek Church; adopted by the Roman Church in the 17th century.


MLA Citation

  • “Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary“. CatholicSaints.Info. 16 September 2015. Web. 5 October 2015. <>