Mother Suzanne Aubert

Also known as

  • Sister Mary Joseph


Worked as a nurse on the battlefields of the Crimean War in the 1850s. Suzanne was drawn to religious life, but her family was strongly opposed, so in 1860 she fled from France to New Zealand to follow her vocation. Entered the Sisters of Mercy in Auckland, New Zealand, and began work with the poor and outcast. Missionary in Hawke’s Bay, New Zealand. In 1883 she founded a mission in Jerusalem, New Zealand where she established food kitchens, arranged homes and care for orphans and abandoned children, fought for rights for women and the nativie Maori people, and developed a number of herbal remedies that could be compounded and used by the poor. Founded the Daughters of Our Lady of Compassion in 1892 at Island Bay, Wellington, New Zealand.



Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Mother Suzanne Aubert“. CatholicSaints.Info. 16 April 2015. Web. 7 October 2015. <>