Martyrs of Cuncolim

Also known as

  • Martyrs of Salsete

Memorial

Profile

On 15 July 1583 the group met at the church of Orlim, and hiked to Cuncolim to erect a cross and choose land for a new church. Local anti-Christian pagans, seeing the unarmed Christians, gathered their weapons and marched on them. One of the parishioners, a Portuguese emigre named Gonçalo Rodrigues, carried a firearm, but Father Alphonsus Pacheco stopped him from using it. The pagans then fell upon them, and killed them all without mercy. They were –

Died

  • Monday 25 July 1583 at the village of Cuncolim, district of Salcete, territory of Goa, India

Venerated

Beatified

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Martyrs of Cuncolim“. CatholicSaints.Info. 8 August 2012. Web. 27 March 2015. <>