Franciscan Sisters of the Atonement

Acronym

  • S.A.

Also known as

  • Graymoor Sisters
  • Society of the Atonement (Sisters)
  • Soroes Franciscanae de Adunatione, Tertii ordinis Sancti Francisci

Founded

Charism

  • charitable work

Profiled Members

    Notes

    Branch of the Third Order Regular of Saint Francis. General motherhouse is in Garrison, New York.

    Additional Information

    • books

      • Catholic Religious Orders
      • National Catholic Almanac, 1942 edition

    MLA Citation

    • “Franciscan Sisters of the Atonement“. CatholicSaints.Info. 17 January 2017. Web. 28 March 2017. <>