Franciscan Brothers of the Atonement

Acronym

  • S.A.

Also known as

  • Franciscan Friars of the Atonement
  • Friars of the Atonement
  • Graymoor Friars
  • Societas Adunationis
  • Society of the Atonement

Founded

Charism

  • charitable work

Profiled Members

Notes

Branch of the Third Order Regular of Saint Francis. General motherhouse is in Garrison, New York.

Additional Information

  • books

    • Catholic Religious Orders
    • National Catholic Almanac, 1942 edition

MLA Citation

  • “Franciscan Brothers of the Atonement“. CatholicSaints.Info. 16 January 2017. Web. 23 June 2017. <>