Diocese of Honolulu, Hawaii

Also known as

  • Dioecesis Honoluluensis
  • Vicariate Apostolic of Hawaiian Islands
  • Vicariate Apostolic of Sandwich Islands

Founded

Elevated

Suffragan of

Bishops

    Additional Information

    Notes

    Early missionary work was entrusted to the Fathers of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary.

    MLA Citation

    • “Diocese of Honolulu, Hawaii”. Gazetteer of the Faith. CatholicSaints.Info. 19 June 2012. Web. 20 January 2019. <http://catholicsaints.info/diocese-of-honolulu-hawaii/>