Diocese of Autun-Châlon-sur-Saône-Mâcon-Cluny, France

[Cathédrale, Autun, Bourgogne, FRANCE]
Also known as

  • Dioecesis Augustodunensis-Cabillonensis-Matisconensis-Cluniacensis
  • Diocese of Autun, France

Founded

Suffragan of

Bishops

Additional Information

Notes

Added the territories of the Diocese of Chalons-sur-Saône, France, the Diocese of Clamecy, France, and the Diocese of Mâcon, France on 29 November 1801. Name changed to its current form on 19 July 1853.

MLA Citation

  • “Diocese of Autun-Châlon-sur-Saône-Mâcon-Cluny, France”. Gazetteer of the Faith. CatholicSaints.Info. 4 August 2010. Web. 1 July 2015. <http://catholicsaints.info/diocese-of-autun-chalon-sur-saone-macon-cluny-france/>