Collegium Cultorum Martyrum

Also known as

  • Association for Venerating the Martyrs in the Catacombs

Profile

Created under auspices of the Commission of Sacred Archreology, which had been founded in the mid-19th-century to direct excavations in the catacombs. It holds religious services and popular addresses in the catacombs on martyrs‘ feast-days in order to stimulate interest and knowledge regarding the early Church.

MLA Citation

  • “Collegium Cultorum Martyrum”. New Catholic Dictionary. CatholicSaints.Info. 28 August 2010. Web. 14 November 2018. <http://catholicsaints.info/collegium-cultorum-martyrum/>