Archive for the ‘Saints Beati and Venerables’ Category.

Saint John of Jerusalem

Memorial

Profile

Bishop of Jerusalem who worked to maintain orthodox Christian doctrine, and keep peace within the disputing factions within the Church.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint John of Jerusalem“. CatholicSaints.Info. 11 January 2017. Web. 17 January 2017. <>

Saint Ephrathus the Thaumaturgist

Also known as

  • Ephrathus the Wonder Worker
  • Ephrathus of Mount Olympus
  • Ephrathus of Abgaro

Memorial

Profile

Monk. Abbot of the Abgaro monastery on Mount Olympus, Bithynia (in modern Turkey).

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Ephrathus the Thaumaturgist“. CatholicSaints.Info. 11 January 2017. Web. 17 January 2017. <>

Saint Felanus of Saint Andrew

Memorial

Profile

Hermit. Monk. Abbot of the monastery of Saint Andrew in Scotland.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Felanus of Saint Andrew“. CatholicSaints.Info. 11 January 2017. Web. 17 January 2017. <>

Blessed Engelbert Beets

Memorial

Profile

Joined the Premonstratensians in 1561 in the Averbode monastery near Diest, Brabant, Belgium. Vicar of Rumen, Belgium in 1570. Fleeing ahead of Protestants forces, he moved to Sint-Truiden, Limburg, Belgium where he applied himself to parish work, but when a Protestant army overran the area he was captured and executed. Martyr.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Engelbert Beets“. CatholicSaints.Info. 7 January 2017. Web. 17 January 2017. <>

Saint Giuse Tuân

Martyrs of VietnamAlso known as

  • Giuseppe Tuân
  • Joseph Tuân

Memorial

Profile

Married layman, a father, a family man and a farmer. In the persecutions of Tu Duc, Guise was ordered to trample on a cross to prove he was not a Christian. Instead, he knelt before the cross and began praying. Martyr.

Born

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Giuse Tuân“. CatholicSaints.Info. 7 January 2017. Web. 17 January 2017. <>

Blessed Romanus of Athos

Also known as

  • Romanus the Neomartyr
  • Romanos…

Memorial

Profile

A pius and illiterate man, following a pilgrimage to the Holy Lands, Romanus sought spiritual direction at the monastery of Saint-Sabas on Mount Athos. He then returned to Thessalonica where he pubicly confessed his Christianity in front of Muslim Turks. Romanus was condemned to serve as a galley slave for this crime, but was later ransomed, regained his freedom, and spent more time in spiritual retreat on Mount Athos, this time at the Kavsokalyvia monastery. Again feeling a call to witness to Muslims, he travelled to Constantinople where he proclaimed his faith to the Muslim Turks. This time his crime led to torture and execution. Martyr. He is especially venerated in the Eastern churches.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Romanus of Athos“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 January 2017. Web. 17 January 2017. <>

Saint Menas of Sinai

Memorial

Profile

Monk and abbot of the monastery of Saint Catherine on the Sinai peninsula in the desert of Egypt for 15 years. Saint John Klimakos.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Menas of Sinai“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 January 2017. Web. 17 January 2017. <>

Saint Phosterios

Also known as

  • Fosterias
  • Phosterio
  • Phosterius

Memorial

Profile

Sixth-century mountain hermit noted for going into the community to defend orthodox Christianity against the heresies of the day. Later legends added that he lived on a high rock, ate nothing but bread brought to him by an angel, that the angel brought so much that he distributed loaves to the poor who would gather around him to be healed by his prayers, and that so many people came for his blessing and bread that he had to built and led an abbey to accomodate them.

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Phosterios“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 January 2017. Web. 17 January 2017. <>

Saint Gregory of Crete

Memorial

Profile

Grew up a shepherd on the island of Crete. Lived as a prayerful beggar in Jerusalem for 12 years. Became a monk in Rome, Italy. Friend of Saint Michael the Confessor. He accompaned Saint Michael to Constantinople where he spent his remaining days as a monk.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Gregory of Crete“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 January 2017. Web. 17 January 2017. <>

Saint Theoidus

Memorial

Profile

Martyr.

Died

Canonized

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Saint Theoidus“. CatholicSaints.Info. 5 January 2017. Web. 17 January 2017. <>