Archive for the ‘People of the Faith’ Category.

Pope John IV

Pope John IVProfile

Son of the advocate Venantius. Archdeacon of the Church. 72nd Pope.

Soon after his ascension, his native Dalmatia was invaded by Slavs, and he worked to ransom prisoners, provide refugee assistance, and bring the Slavs themselves to the faith. Because the churches could not be rebuilt in the war-torn area, the relics that had been enshrined in them were brought to Rome, Italy; they are still housed in an oratory there.

John wrote to Church leaders in Ireland concerning the proper date for celebration of Easter, and against Pelagianism. He condemned and wrote against Monothelitism.

Born

Papal Ascension

Died

Pope Severinus

Pope SeverinusProfile

Elected 71st pope. He was unable to secure the imperial confirmation for over a year because he refused to sign the Ecthesis of Emperor Heraclius. Condemned the Ecthesis. He renewed the mosaics in the apse of Saint Peter’s.

Born

Papal Ascension

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Pope Severinus“. CatholicSaints.Info. 28 December 2017. Web. 23 February 2018. <>

Fritz Michael Gerlich

Profile

Married layman in the archdiocese of Munich-Freising, Germany. Converted from Protestantism to Catholicism in 1931. A journalist, historian and writer. Editor of the “Münchner Neueste Nachrichten” in the 1920s. Editor of the magazine “Illustrated Sunday” in 1930. Editor of “The Straight Away”. In these positions he served as a vocal critic of Hitler and the Nazis which led to his arrest in March 1933. his imprisonment without trial, and his eventual execution in the Dachau concentration camp. His Cause for Canonization as a martyr has opened.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Fritz Michael Gerlich“. CatholicSaints.Info. 22 December 2017. Web. 23 February 2018. <>

Monsignor Romano Guardini

Profile

Priest in the archdiocese of Munich-Freising, Germany. Professor of philosophy and theology in Berlin, then Tübingen, and at the Ludwig-Maximilians-University in Munich, Germany from 1948 to 1962. Noted preacher at the university. His theological writings were much admired by Pope Benedict XVI and Pope Francis, and his is considered a pioneer of the liturgical reform that begin in Vatican II. His Cause for Canonization has opened.

Born

Died

Additional Information

Works

  • The Spirit of the Liturgy
  • The Lord
  • The End of the Modern World

MLA Citation

  • “Monsignor Romano Guardini“. CatholicSaints.Info. 22 December 2017. Web. 23 February 2018. <>

Alessandro Achillini

Profile

Physicist. Astronomer. Inaugurated reaction against Ptolemaic astronomy.

Born

Died

Additional Information

  • books

    • Famous Catholics, Australian Catholic Truth Society, 1964

MLA Citation

  • “Alessandro Achillini“. CatholicSaints.Info. 14 November 2017. Web. 23 February 2018. <>

Father Francesc Crusats Franch

Profile

Claretian priest. His Cause for Canonization as a martyr has opened; Blessed Jacinto Blanch Ferrer served as vice-postulator for his Cause from 1916 to 1936.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Father Francesc Crusats Franch“. CatholicSaints.Info. 24 October 2017. Web. 23 February 2018. <>

Cardinal Celso Benigno Luigi Costantini

Cardinal Celso Benigno Luigi CostantiniProfile

Ordained a priest in Concordia, Italy on 26 December 1899. Chosen Titular Bishop of Hierapolis in Phrygia on 22 July 1921. Appointed first Apostolic Delegate to China on 12 August 1922 by Pope Pius IX where he served for 12 years. In this office, he tried to separate Church matters from those of the Chinese state, and insisted his missionaries and priests do the same, concentrating on spreading the faith and the internal matters of the Church. Consecrated the first six Chinese bishops. Chosen Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis in Arcadia on 9 September 1922. Convened the first Chinese Council in Shanghai in 1924. He created the new apostolic vicariates in the country, supported the expansion of religious order, founded the Disciples of the Lord, encouraged Christian religious art in a Chinese style, and helped in the controversy among Confucian converts who wished to continue to honour their ancestors. Apostolic Administrator of Harbin, China from 28 May 1931 to 28 November 1933. Appointed Secretary of the Congregation for Propagation of the Faith from 20 December 1935 to 12 January 1953. Elevated to Cardinal and appointed CardinalPriest of Santi Nereo ed Achilleo on 12 January 1953 by Pope Pius XII. Chancellor of the Apostolic Chancery on 22 May 1954. Chosen CardinalPriest of San Lorenzo in Damaso on 9 June 1958.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Cardinal Celso Benigno Luigi Costantini“. CatholicSaints.Info. 18 October 2017. Web. 23 February 2018. <>

Archbishop Luis López de Solís

Profile

Member of the Augustinian Hermits. Ordained a priest in 1558. Bishop of Quito, Ecuador on 7 September 1592, consecrated by Saint Turibius of Mogroveio. Archbishop of La Plata o Charcas, Bolivia on 18 July 1605. His Cause for Canonization has opened.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Archbishop Luis López de Solís“. CatholicSaints.Info. 30 September 2017. Web. 23 February 2018. <>

Father Blazej Pecharek

Also known as

  • Bernard of Wabrzezno

Profile

Benedictine priest. His Cause for Canonization has opened.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Father Blazej Pecharek“. CatholicSaints.Info. 30 September 2017. Web. 23 February 2018. <>

Father Alonso de Barzana

Profile

Jesuit priest. His Cause for Canonization has opened.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Father Alonso de Barzana“. CatholicSaints.Info. 6 October 2017. Web. 23 February 2018. <>