Cardinal Pio Laghi

Profile

Ordained on 20 April 1946. Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine, and Titular Archbishop of Mauriana on 24 May 1969. Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cyprus on 28 May 1973. Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina on 27 April 1974. Apostolic Delegate to United States of America on 10 December 1980. Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to United States of America on 26 March 1984. Pro-Prefect of the Congregation for Catholic Education (for Seminaries and Institutes of Study) on 6 April 1990. Created CardinalDeacon of San Maria Auxiliatrice in via Tuscolana on 28 June 1991. Prefect of the Congregation for Catholic Education from 1 July 1991 until his retirement on 15 November 1999. CardinalPriest of San Pietro in Vincoli on 26 February 2002. Non-voting participant in the 2005 conclave.

Born

Died