Cardinal Maurice Michael Otunga

[Cardinal Maurice Michael Otunga]Profile

Ordained on 3 October 1950 in the diocese of Kisumu, Kenya. Auxiliary Bishop of Kisumu and Titular Bishop of Tacapae on 17 November 1956. Bishop of Kisii, Kenya on 21 May 1960. Bishop of the Military Ordinate of Kenya from 20 January 1964 until retiring on 29 August 1997; he served in the position for over 33 years. Coadjutor Archbishop of Nairobi, Kenya and Titular Archbishop of Polymartium on 15 November 1969. Archbishop of Nairobi from 24 October 1971 until retiring on 21 April 1997, having served over 25 years. Elevated to CardinalPriest of San Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane on 5 March 1973. Participated in the conclave of August 1978 that elected Pope John Paul I, and the conclave in October 1978 that chose Pope John Paul II. His Cause for Canonization has begun.

Born

Died

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Cardinal Maurice Michael Otunga“. CatholicSaints.Info. 22 September 2016. Web. 23 September 2018. <>