Cardinal Francis Arinze

[Cardinal Francis Arinze]
Profile

Ordained on 23 November 1958 in the Archdiocese of Onitsha, Nigeria. Coadjutor Bishop of Onitsha and Titular Bishop of Fissiana on 6 July 1965. Archbishop of Onitsha from 26 June 1967 until 9 March 1985. Pro-Prefect of the Pontifical Council for Interreligious Dialogue on 8 April 1984. Close advisor to Pope John Paul II. CardinalDeacon of San Giovanni della Pigna and President of the Pontifical Council for Interreligious Dialogue on 25 May 1985. CardinalPriest of San Giovanni della Pigna on 29 January 1996. Prefect of the Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments from 1 October 2002 until his retirement on 9 December 2008. CardinalBishop of Velletri-Segni on 25 April 2005. Voted in the 2005 conclave that elected Pope Benedict XVI. Occasionally served as special envoy for Benedict XVI.

Born