Brother Antonio do Porto

Also known as

  • Apostle of Bassein

Profile

Franciscan missionary who led 10,156 to the faith in the area of Bassein, India. Built and orphanage and school in Aghasshi, India in 1535, placing it under the protection Nossa Senhora da Luz (Our Lady of Light); some of its students were the first Indian martyrs, burned in the school by Muslim invaders when the boys refused to renounce Christianity.

MLA Citation

  • “Brother Antonio do Porto“. People of the Faith. CatholicSaints.Info. 17 August 2013. Web. 24 November 2017. <>