Blessed Walto of Wessobrünn

Also known as

  • Balto of Wessobrünn

Memorial

Profile

Benedictine monk. Abbot of Wessobrünn in Bavaria in 1129. Brought many benefactors to the abbey due to his goodness and miracles.

Born

Died

  • 1156 of natural causes

Additional Information

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Walto of Wessobrünn“. CatholicSaints.Info. 10 January 2009. Web. 3 August 2015. <>