Blessed Ventura of Spello

Also known as

  • Ventura Spellucci

Memorial

Profile

Born wealthy. Joined the Benedictine Italian Cruciferi. Built an abbey and hospital on his family estate near Assisi, Italy, and served as its abbot the rest of his life.

Born

Died

MLA Citation

  • “Blessed Ventura of Spello“. CatholicSaints.Info. 11 October 2016. Web. 20 October 2019. <>